Does an organization need to reapply each year?

After the Board of Equalization initially grants an organization a property tax exemption, the organization is required to file an "ANNUAL STATEMENT FOR CONTINUED PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION" each subsequent year. This statement confirms their continued non-profit status and exclusive use of the property to maintain the property's tax exemption (§ 59-2-1102).

Show All Answers

1. Which non-profit organizations quality for an exemption?
2. Is all property owned by a non-profit organization eligible to be exempted?
3. When can an organization apply for a new exemption on a property?
4. Does an organization need to reapply each year?
5. Can vacant land receive an exemption?